gray drop - Professional Login Professional Login gray drop - Customer Login Customer Login gray drop - New to Lexli? New to Lexli?
all natural skin care products

Key Ingredients

Lexli products are formulated with a base of organic, pharmaceutical-grade aloe in combination with humectants, masking agents, protectants and botanicals to achieve optimal skin health, regardless of skin type, age or condition. The high-quality ingredients used in our products are backed by documented scientific results demonstrating their effectiveness in skincare applications.



Acacia

Allantoin

Aloe Vera

Arnica Extract

Barley Extract

Bisbalol

Chondrus Crispus

Emblica

Eucalyptus

Gingko Bilboa

Ginseng Extract

Glycolic Acid

Grape Seed Extract

Green Tea Extract

Green Tea Leaf Extract

Jojoba Esters

Jojoba Oil

Kojic Acid

Lanolin Oil

Lavender Oil

Licorice Extract

Niacinamide

Olive Leaf Extract

Panthenol

Passiflora Incarnata

Plant Glycosides

Retinol

Retinol Palmitate

Retinol Propionate

Safflower Oil

Sage Oil

Salicylic Acid

Silk Amino Acids

Soy Extract

Sulfur

Tea Tree Oil

Vitamin A

Vitamin C

Vitamin D3

Vitamin E

White Willow Extract

Witch Hazel

Wheat Protein Hydrolyzed

Zea Mays

Acacia


Acacia is an anti-inflammatory which soothes, revives and firms skin. It is the dried gummy sap from the stems and branches of various species of the African acacia tree. It is recommended for dry, sensitive, or delicate skin.

Allantoin


Allantoin heals wounds and skin ulcers, stimulates growth of healthy new tissue, is an excellent temporary anti-irritant, and is healing, calming and soothing. It is a botanical extract derived from the comfrey root. It is appropriate for sensitive, irritated and acneic skin.

Aloe Vera


A potent anti-inflammatory and effective antibacterial, aloe is highly effective in treating and healing acne.

Arnica Extract


Commonly referred to as “Leopard’s Bane,” the Arnica plant produces a daisy-like flower that has been used in homeopathic medicine for hundreds of years. Arnica stimulates the activity of white blood cells that remove coagulated blood and decreases edema fluids from inflamed and bruised tissue. It is further suggested that the plant may stimulate blood circulation and raise blood pressure, especially in coronary arteries. When used externally, arnica soothes and reduces bruises, sprains and irritations and is thereby used in the treatment of arthritis, burns, ulcers and eczema. Arnica features effective anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, making it beneficial in the treatment of acne.

Barley Extract


Barley Extract is known to soothe and moisturize skin and also promotes replenishment of the skin’s protective barrier and renewal of cell membranes. It is perfect for treating dry and itchy skin. It is high in linoleic acid and plant phytosterols.

Bisbalol


A colorless viscous oil derived from chamomile, bisbalol has potent anti-inflammatory properties. It is effective in reducing the potential for scar formation caused by acne.

Chondrus Crispus


Chondrus Crispus is a seaweed extract found to be stimulating, revitalizing, and nourishing to the skin due to its iodine and sulfur amino acid content, which also give it anti-inflammatory and disinfectant abilities. It helps reduce moisture loss due to evaporation and has potential tissue renewal action and positive effects on facial wrinkles due to its silicon content.

Emblica Fruit Extract


Emblica is a natural skin lightening agent, reputed to have the highest vitamin C content of any natural plant. Current scientific research has focused on its unique tannins and flavanoids, which contain very powerful antioxidant properties, shown to reduce hyper-pigmentation, brighten the skin and provide even-toned skin.

Eucalyptus


The most versatile essential oil found in nature, eucalyptus oil has been used for sinus relief, sore throats, as a topical antiseptic for skin injuries and as an inhalant for asthma and other respiratory conditions. Eucalyptus oil is effective in the treatment of acne due to its antiseptic properties. It helps destroy the bacteria that cause the condition.

Gingko Bilboa


The extract from the ginkgo tree is a potent, natural antioxidant or “free radical scavenger.” It helps stimulate blood circulation throughout the body, especially to the skin.

Ginseng Extract


Ginseng Extract, from the ginseng root, is nourishing to the skin due to its vitamin and hormone content. It aids in diminishing wrinkles, helps dry skin, and increases skin elasticity. It also has toning, soothing & revitalizing properties, along with beneficial vitamins & minerals.

Glycolic Acid


Salicylic and glycolic acid work as keratolytic agents to slough away dead skin cells. They are safe, effective treatment for acne, oily skin, skin textural changes and post-inflammatory hyper-pigmentation in most skin types.

In the treatment of acne, salicylic and glycolic acid peel away the top layer of skin and open plugged follicles, thus helping to reestablish the normal skin cell replacement cycle. To be effective, salicylic and glycolic acid must be used continuously, even after acne lesions have healed.

Grape Seed Extract


Grape Seed Extract is a very potent antioxidant, helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free-radical damage. It also delivers wound-healing and antibacterial properties, soothes, protects and strengthens connective tissue.

Green Tea Extract


Catechins (the medicinal extract of green tea) are known to be powerful antioxidants. As such, they are used to enhance the skin’s immunity and rebuild damaged skin cells.

Green Tea Leaf Extract


Green Tea Extract is a powerful antioxidant due to its catechin content and has anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and stimulant properties. The catechin component is known for the ability to penetrate into a cell, thereby protecting the cell from free radicals and associated damage. Green tea can also reduce skin swelling and extend a product’s SPF in sunscreen products.

Jojoba Esters


Jojoba Esters is an emollient and skin-conditioning agent made from jojoba oil. It closely resembles the skin’s own serum & is high in proteins and minerals helping to nourish the skin. The texture is wax-like and functions as an excellent emollient and occlusive agent for skin, especially when used with glycerin.

Jojoba Oil


Jojoba Oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba. It acts as a humectant and creates a protective film over the skin that helps keep moisture in.

Kojic Acid


Kojic Acid is derived from rice. As a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant/animal tissues, kojic acid has been proven to lighten skin by inhibiting tyrosinase, thus preventing the formation of melanin. It also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Lanolin Oil


Lanolin is the natural oil found in sheep's wool. Lanolin is one of the best substances for use on delicate, dry or chapped skin. Lanolin works by creating a barrier on the surface of the skin to help prevent water from evaporating. When the skin’s natural oils are washed away or the environment is too cold, dry and windy for skin, lanolin gives the extra protection needed.

Lavendar Oil


Lavender oil is legendary for its healing properties and is used topically to treat skin injuries and infections, achiness and pain. It also is used in skincare for its calming aroma.

Licorice Extract


Licorice root and licorice root extract have been used for medicinal purposes and consumption for thousands of years. The most common use for the extract is the treatment of upset stomach. However, licorice root extract has been found to have anti-inflammatory properties and, as such, is beneficial in the treatment of acne and other skin conditions.

Niacinamide


Niacinamide, or vitamin B3, decreases triglyceride production in the sebaceous glands. Additionally, it is a potent anti-inflammatory. Given these characteristics, it is beneficial in the treatment of acne.

Olive Leaf Extract


The use of olive leaves and olive leaf extracts in the treatment of various ailments can be traced back to ancient Greece. In many cultures, the extract is used to treat infections, fevers and coughs. Given its extraordinary antioxidant and antimicrobial properties, olive leaf extract has been increasingly used in the treatment of acne.



Panthenol


A non-irritating form of vitamin B, panthenol is converted to pantothenic acid (vitamin B5) in the skin, which has incredible absorption properties and helps to diminish wrinkles by infusing moisture into the deeper layers of skin. The external application of panthenol thus helps to regenerate damaged permeability barriers of the skin, decreases local inflammation and reduces water loss from the skin’s surface.

Panthenol has been effectively used in the treatment of sunburns, irritations, dryness and other skin disorders, including acne.

Passiflora Incarnata


Recognized for its calming effects, passiflora incarnata has been used historically in South America and Europe for the treatment of anxiety, insomnia and seizures. In fact, it is still used today by some practitioners to treat anxiety and insomnia. Among passiflora incarnata’s many useful properties are its anti-inflammatory effects, which make it beneficial in the treatment of acne.

Plant Glycosides


Plant glycosides help control oil production in the skin. They also help other vital ingredients absorb into the skin and are also used to hydrate the skin by binding onto water molecules.

Retinol


Retinol is a purified form of Vitamin A which rejuvenates skin by working to unclog pores, thicken tissues, and increase the nutrition of blood cells, improving the overall complexion of facial skin. Retinol stimulates new collagen formation as well as prevents the breakdown of existing collagen and appears to have a stimulatory effect on the fibroblasts that produce collagen as well as an inhibitory effect on enzymes that break down the collagen support structure.

What makes retinol unique is that its molecular structure is small enough to allow it to penetrate the skin which is a limiting factor for some skin care ingredients. If a substance can't penetrate the epidermis and gain access to the dermis, it's not going to have any real effect on skin aging. Thus, one major benefit of retinol that distinguishes it from other skin care ingredients is its ability to reach the areas of the skin where it can actually have an effect on collagen production and breakdown.

Retinol Palmitate


Retinyl Palmitate is ester of vitamin A. It is a skin conditioner and milder version of retinoic acid.

Retinol Propionate


Retinyl Propionate is a patented, chemically stable and less irritating form of Vitamin A. It conditions the skin by working to renew cells at the skin’s surface to reduce the appearance of even the deepest wrinkles. As a keratinization regulator, it helps improve skin’s texture, firmness and smoothness.

Safflower Oil


Carrier oil
Hydrates the Skin

Sage Oil


In skincare, sage oil works as an anti-fungal, anti-microbial, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and more. As an antioxidant, it acts against free radicals to help slow down aging and prevent symptoms of aging like wrinkles.

Salicylic Acid


Salicylic and glycolic acid work as keratolytic agents to slough away dead skin cells. They are safe, effective treatment for acne, oily skin, skin textural changes and post-inflammatory hyper-pigmentation in most skin types.

In the treatment of acne, salicylic and glycolic acid peel away the top layer of skin and open plugged follicles, thus helping to reestablish the normal skin cell replacement cycle. To be effective, salicylic and glycolic acid must be used continuously, even after acne lesions have healed.

Silk Amino Acids


Protects skin from dehydration and leaves it with a smooth texture.

Soy Extract


Among the isoflavones found in soy is genistein, one of the most abundant phytoestrogens (plant-based chemicals closely linked to human estrogen). Phytoestrogens are beneficial in reducing acne breakouts due to their anti-testosterone-like effects. (Androgenic, or male, hormones have been found to contribute to the development of acne).

Sulfur


One of the oldest medications still in use, sulfur is a naturally occurring element found in sulfur springs. It acts as a potent topical antibiotic against propionibacterium, the bacteria that cause acne. Sulfur has been used in acne treatments since the 1950’s and is one of a handful of over-the-counter acne treatments that have secured FDA approval.

Tea Tree Oil


Tea tree oil is extracted from the leaves of the Australian Melaleuca Alternafolia tree. When applied topically, tea tree oil helps to reduce bacteria on the skin, lessens inflammation and generally improves the symptoms of acne. In a study comparing tea tree oil to the use of benzoyl peroxide, patients in both groups demonstrated improvement while those using tea tree oil reported fewer side effects (stinging, itching, burning and dryness).

Vitamin A


Vitamin A is an essential component of acne-free skin. It has been shown to produce much of the same effects as isotretinoin and retinoids (including Accutane) but without the side effects. A study published in Cutis demonstrated that vitamin A can control and/or modify the processes involved in the formation of acne lesions, including the improper shedding of skin cells. By improving the manner in which dead skin cells are removed from the pores, vitamin A helps to reduce the odds of developing clogged pores and, with that, the development of bacterial growth.

Vitamin C


Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid) stimulates collagen production, decreases wrinkle depth and has lightening effects on pigmentation. It also protects against UV induced cell damage. It is an excellent anti-oxidant and is proven to reverse the signs of aging.

Vitamin D3


Vitamin D3 is a keratinization regulator that helps improve skin texture and firmness. It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and immune-stimulating benefits for skin, among other preventive traits. Vitamin D is also naturally formed in the skin by sunlight (primarily UVB radiation), or may be obtained from fortified foods and oral supplements.



Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate)


Vitamin E plays an important role in protecting skin from environmental and oxidative damage. It is beneficial in the repair and reduction of scars, stretch marks and acne.



White Willow Extract


The active extract of the bark of the white willow tree, white willow extract is also called salicin, Salicin, like aspirin, is a chemical derivative of salicylic acid. The salicylic acid found in white willow bark lowers levels of prostaglandins, hormone-like compounds that cause inflammation; slows down the shedding of skin cells, which helps to prevent the clogging of follicles; and helps to break down whiteheads and blackheads.

Witch Hazel


A plant native to Canada and the Eastern United States, witch hazel can be used as an astringent in its distilled form. It is particularly effective in the treatment of acne.

Wheat Protein Hydrolyzed


Wheat Protein that has been broken down into smaller proteins and amino acids by hydrolysis. It gives skin a softer feel due to its slippery feel and uniquely balances moisture and film-forming properties.

Zea Mays


A natural derivative of corn, Zea Mays is found in many skin care, anti-acne and anti-aging products. In addition to its absorption qualities, it contains high amounts of cell regenerating ingredients and anti-oxidants, along with anti-inflammatory and anti-infection properties. It contains vitamins B, PABA, Silicon, freed oils, resin and mucilage, in addition to Vitamin K. It contains many natural, vitamins, minerals and amino acids, as well as lutein, which is high in anti-oxidants.