
|
Ingredients:
Aloe Vera
The aloe leaf contains over 75 nutrients and 200 active compounds, including 20 minerals, 18 amino acids, and 12 vitamins. Aloe gel has been used for topical treatment of wounds, minor burns, and skin irritations since ancient Egypt. A major part of acne treatment is anti inflammation and promotion of healing. Nothing natural is more potent in anti inflammation and healing than Aloe. All Lexli products are Aloe based and Dr. Abdullah is a prominent aloe researcher and authority on Aloe.
|
 |
 |
Arnica
Arnica is also commonly called “Leopard's bane”. The Arnica plant has a bright yellow, daisy-like flower that blooms in the summer. Preparations made from the flowering heads have been used in homeopathic medicine for many hundreds of years. Arnica is shown to work by stimulating the activity of white blood cells that perform much of the removal of coagulated blood, as well as decreasing edema fluids from inflamed and bruised tissue. It is suggested Arnica may stimulate blood circulation and raise blood pressure, especially in the coronary arteries. When used externally, the plant may aid in treating arthritis, burns, ulcers, eczema, and acne. Arnica has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that can lessen pain and swelling and improve wound healing. Typically it is applied by rubbing on the skin to soothe and reduce bruises, sprains, and relieve irritations from trauma, arthritis, and muscle or cartilage pain. Applied as a salve, Arnica is also useful for chapped lips, irritated nostrils, and acne. Arnica is thought to improve acne due to its anti-inflammatory effects.
|
 |


1-877-893-3417 |
 |
Benzoyl peroxide
One of the most commonly used ingredients; Benzoyl Peroxide can be very effective in treating mild cases of acne. It’s safe for children as well as adults, and may combine with other topical or oral treatments. It works by eliminating P. acnes, the bacteria that causes acne. It acts as potent antiseptic and oxidizing agent, reducing the number of comedones, or blocked pores.
Bisbalol
Has potent anti inflammatory properties and may reduce the aggravated and inflamed skin from active acne, thus reducing the potential for scar formation.
Chamomile Extract
Chamomile Extract is an effective skin soother with anti-inflammatory properties. It is an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-itching agent and helps relive, soothe and repair the skin. A very expensive extract, Chamomile is one of the safest medicinal herbs. It is a soothing, gentle relaxant that is best known as a muscle relaxant, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agent, which acts as a very effective natural acne treatment.
Eucalyptus Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus oil is the most versatile essential oil found in nature. It has been used for sinus relief, sore throats, chest-colds, topical antiseptics for skin injuries, rubs for arthritis and inhalants for asthma, bronchitis and other respiratory conditions. Eucalyptus oil is extracted from the eucalyptus leaf. Eucalyptus oil is also used in antiseptic and germicidal disinfectants because of its pleasant odor and its effectiveness in destroying bacteria.
Ginkgo Biloba
The Latin name Ginkgo Biloba L. (formerly Salisburia adiantifolia Sm) was coined in 1771 by Linnaeus, the famous Swedish botanist. Kaempfer, the German traveler and surgeon who was the first Westerner to write about Ginkgo in 1712, used the Japanese name Ginkgo. Ginkgo was introduced into England in 1754 and into America in 1784. The extract from the ginkgo tree is a potent, natural anti-oxidant or "free radical scavenger". Ginkgo biloba may help stimulate blood circulation throughout the body, especially to the skin.
Green Tea Extract
Catechins (the medicinal extract of green tea) are well known as powerful antioxidants. Used to enhance the skin's immunity and rebuild damaged skin cells. These are very useful in the treatment of acne, sun burns, chronic photo-damage, aging and the effects of environmental pollutants.
Licorice Extract
Licorice root grows freely throughout portions of Asia and several European countries. Licorice root and licorice root extract have been used for medicinal purposes and consumption for thousands of years. The most common and well known use for licorice is to relieve upset stomachs however licorice root extract has been found to possess anti inflammatory properties and be useful to help clear up skin conditions such as acne.
Niacinamide
Niacinamide or Vitamin B3 - decreases triglyceride production from the sebaceous glands. Also, provide potent anti-inflammatory activity in the treatment of acne vulgaris.
Olive Leaf Extract
Olive leaves and olive leaf extract are believed to have healing properties, the use of which can be traced all the way back to ancient Greece. The consumption of olive leaf tea in many cultures has been used to fight certain ailments such as infections, fevers and coughs. In addition to olive leaf tea, olive leaf extract has been used in many cultures to aid in remedying skin problems such as acne breakouts. Olive leaf extract has essential antioxidant properties in addition to being able to eliminate viruses and treat infections. Extracts from olive leaf (calcium elenolate) has been shown to be effective in eliminating a very wide range of organisms, including bacteria, viruses, and parasites, as well as yeast, mold, and fungi.
Panthenol
Panthenol is a non-irritating form of Vitamin B that is usually derived from plants. Researchers have shown that panthenol is converted to pantothenic acid n the skin. Pantothenic acid, or vitamin B5 as it is more commonly known, is a water-soluble B vitamin that serves as a precursor for the production of coenzyme A, a molecule that is important in the oxidative metabolism of fats and carbohydrates. This non-toxic vitamin has incredible absorption properties and helps to diminish wrinkles by infusing moisture into the deeper layers of your skin. When this natural, hydrating vitamin is applied externally, it penetrates deep into the skin layers, gets absorbed into your skin cells and turns into pantothenic acid (commonly known as Vitamin B5). It induces such beneficial effects as the regeneration of damaged permeability barriers and/or stabilization of the skin's barrier function, as well as decreasing local inflammation. There is also improved skin hydration and reduced water loss from the skin surface. Over the past twenty years, panthenol has been effectively used to treat sunburns, irritations, dryness and other minor skin disorders. Because panthenol is absorbed deeply into the skin, it adds essential moisture. Based on a survey of the scientific literature, Panthenol cream may be useful to treat various skin disorders, notably acne vulgaris.
Passiflora Incarnata
Passionflower (Passiflora incarnata) has been used historically in South America and later in Europe as a "soothing" herb for its calming effects in the treatment of anxiety, insomnia, seizures, and conditions such as hysteria. It is still used today to treat anxiety and insomnia by some practitioners. It has many useful properties and it is the anti inflammatory effects of this plant that make it useful in the treatment of active acne.
Pomegranate Extract
Pomegranate Extract contains Ellagic Acid, a well known powerful antioxidant that effectively protects the skin from the free radicals damage from irritants such as smoke, pollution and ultra-violet radiation. Pomegranate Seed Oil contains Punicic Acid, a potent anti-inflammatory with Oleic and Linoleic Acids, both vital for cell regeneration and proliferation. Pomegranate extract contain polyphenol ellagic acid, a very efficient free radical scavenger.
Retinyl Propionate
Retinyl propionate is less irritating than the retinol that is commonly found in over-the-counter skin creams. It has been shown that retinyl esters do not have to be irritating in order to be effective. In fact, retinyl propionate is converted within the skin, first to retinol, then to retinaldehyde, and then to the active form - retinoic acid. Retinyl propionate is a storage form of vitamin A that concentrates in the epidermis. Retinoids are lipophilic, that is they are fat soluble and easily penetrate the epidermis. Retinyl propionate renews epidermal cells, filters ultraviolet light, prevents oxidative stress by acting as an antioxidant, controls bacteria in the skin, and improves skin aging.
Salicylic and Glycolic Acids
Salicylic and Glycolic acids are mild acids that work as keratolytic agents. They encourage the sloughing of dead skin cells. This is a safe, effective treatment for acne, oily skin, textural changes and post-inflammatory hyper pigmentation in patients of most skin types. Mild acid solutions, such as salicylic acid and glycolic acid are therefore quite effective in treating conditions such as acne. The peeling of the top layer of skin and the opening of plugged follicles, which helps reestablish the normal skin-cell replacement cycle. These acids do not have any effect on the production of sebum or the presence of P. acnes bacteria. Like many other topical acne treatments, salicylic and glycolic acids must be used continuously, even after acne lesions have healed. The beneficial effects stop when you stop using them. The skin returns to its uneven shedding; pores become clogged, and acne returns.
Saponins
Saponins such as glycyrrhicic acid are strong lipase inhibitors with a low toxicity. These are very useful components in herbal drugs used for lipase-related diseases such as acne. Saponnins are highly effective against bacteria, virus, fungi and yeast because of their antiseptic properties.
Soy Extract
Soy, contains phytoestrogens, which are plant based chemicals believed to be closely related to human estrogen. Genistein-rich isoflavones which have estrogen-like properties are particularly valuable in reducing acne breakouts by possible anti-testosterone like effects.
Sulfur
One of the oldest medications currently in use for acne is Sulfur. Sulfur and acne treatment go back to the popular ointments used in the 1950's Sulfur takes its place among a handful of over-the-counter acne treatments that are used with FDA approval. It is a plentiful and amazing naturally occurring element which can be found in nature particularly sulfur springs. Sulfur has a rotten egg smell and gives a yellow or orange appearance to surrounding ground when found in water. It acts a potent topical anti biotic against the P. Acne bacteria causing acne.
Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree oil is an oil extracted from the leaves of the Australian Melaleuca Alternafolia tree. It has effective anti-bacterial, anti-viral, and anti-fungal properties. When applied topically, tea tree oil may help reduce bacteria on the skin, lessening inflammation and improving symptoms of conditions such as acne. One study compared the effectiveness of tea tree oil gel with benzoyl peroxide lotion in 119 people with mild-to-moderate acne. Patients in both groups showed improvement, but the patients using tea tree oil reported less side effects (including stinging, itching, burning, and dryness) than those using benzoyl peroxide.
Vitamin A
This vitamin is essential for acne-free skin. Vitamin A produces much of the effects of the isotretonoin and retinoids but without the side effects (including severe birth defects in unborn fetuses). According to a study published in Cutis - vitamin A can control and/or modify the processes involved in the formation of acne lesions. One of those steps involves improper shedding of skin cells. Vitamin A can help improve how dead skin cells are removed from the pores, and this reduces the odds of developing clogged pores that encourage increased growth of the acne causing bacteria Propionibactium acnes.
Vitamin D
Vitamin D is a fat soluble compound that can be acquired from the diet and by exposing skin to the light. It is well known as the “vitamin of the sun”, because the action of solar ultra-violet rays, which activate a present cholesterol in the skin and turns it in vitamin D. There is evidence that suggests that acne might be caused by a Vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D reduces the size of sebaceous glands, therefore reducing the sebum being trapped in the clogged pores leading to bacterial growth.
Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate)>
Vitamin E has been shown to play an important role in protecting skin from environmental and oxidative damage. It is beneficial in the repair and reduction of acne, scars and stretch marks. It protects the body from free radicals damage. It is also known to prevent polyunsaturated fats from being oxidized. This combination of properties makes it uniquely effective against acute acne damage.
White Willow Extract
This is the active extract of the bark, called salicin, after the Latin name for the White Willow (Salix alba). Salicin, like aspirin, is a chemical derivative of salicylic acid. The salicylic acid in white willow bark lowers the body's levels of prostaglandins; these are hormone like compounds that can cause inflammation. Salicylic acid helps slow down shedding of skin cells, preventing clogging. Salicylic acid also helps break down blackheads and whiteheads.
Witch Hazel
Witch Hazel is a plant that is native to Canada and the Eastern part of the United States. In its distilled form, Witch Hazel can be used as an astringent for the skin. It is therefore effective and particularly helpful in treating acne.
Zinc Pyrithone
Pyrithione zinc is an antibacterial and antifungal agent developed by scientists in the 1930’s. Zinc pyrithione acts to stop the growth of certain bacteria and fungi that are commonly found on the scalp. This preparation is used to treat scalp disorders such as dandruff, psoriasis and an inflammatory skin condition known as seborrhoeic dermatitis in which there is an excess secretion of oil (sebum) from the glands in the skin. Zinc pyrithione appears to block histamine and relieve itching and redness. Since then it has been used to treat seborrheic dermatitis of the scalp and other skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, athlete’s foot, vitiligo and acne vulgaris. Because of its antifungal properties, it is commonly found in dandruff shampoo.
|
 |
|